The method used was to measure the energy consumed by most common household appliances for varying
periods and the results were converted into power consumption. This was done using the Landis +Gyr
meter. Each of the household appliances was switched on while all others were off for varying periods in
order to determine the power consumed. The electric cooking stove was first switched on for 1 hour to boil
water with the plates on maximum settings while the griller was off. The process was then repeated when
the plates were set on minimum. After this procedure, the griller was then switched on while the plates
were off, and the energy consumed was recorded.

APPLIANCETYPEAPPLIANCES POWER RATING (WATT)APPLIANCES RATED CURRENTNUMBER OF HRS TO CONSUME 1 UNIT (1KWH) OF ELECTRICITYWITH R2SP (SINGLE PHASE RESIDENTIAL) TARIFF OF N21.30/KWHWITH C1SP (SINGLE PHASE COMMERCIAL) TARIFF OF N27.20/KWHWITH C2 (HIGHER LEVEL COMMERCIAL) TARIFF OF N37.74/KWH
(Watts)(Amperes)(Hours)COST OF CONSUMPTION IN 1HOUR (N : K)
Pressing IronDry Iron12005.220.8325.5632.6445.29
Pressing IronSteam Iron20008.700.5042.6054.4075.48
ToasterSmall7503.261.3315.9820.4028.31
ToasterMedium10004.351.0021.3027.2037.74
ToasterLarge14006.090.7129.8238.0852.84
KettleSmall18508.040.5439.4150.3269.82
KettleMedium22009.570.4546.8659.8483.03
BlenderMedium4501.962.229.5912.2416.98
MicrowaveMedium9003.911.1119.1724.4833.97
Water DispenserNormal (Common)7003.041.4314.9119.0426.42
Water Heater50 litre15006.520.6731.9540.8056.61
Water Heater100 litre300013.040.3363.9081.60113.22
Cooker1 Plate15006.520.6731.9540.8056.61
Cooker2 Plate250010.870.4053.2568.0094.35
Cooker4 Plate450019.570.2295.85122.40169.83
Cooker2 Plate + Oven330014.350.3070.2989.76124.54
FanTable400.1725.000.851.091.51
FanStanding700.3014.291.491.902.64
FanCeiling850.3711.761.812.313.21
RefrigeratorSmall800.3512.501.702.183.02
RefrigeratorMedium1000.4310.002.132.723.77
RefrigeratorLarge1400.617.142.983.815.28
Air-ConditionerSmall (1HP)7463.241.3415.8920.2928.15
Air-ConditionerSmall (1.5HP)11194.870.8923.8330.4442.23
Air-ConditionerMedium (2HP)14926.490.6731.7840.5856.31
Air-ConditionerLarge (4HP)298412.970.3463.5681.16112.62
Television1000.4310.002.132.723.77
Television3001.303.336.398.1611.32
Water PumpSmall (1HP)7463.241.3415.8920.2928.15
Water PumpMedium(1.5HP)11194.870.8923.8330.4442.23
Washing MachineWith spinning6002.611.6712.7816.3222.64
Washing MachineWith spinning, dryer & OTHERS21009.130.4844.7357.1279.25
Lighting Bulb – Tungsten Filament600.2616.671.281.632.26
Lighting Bulb -Energy Saving150.0766.670.320.410.57
IMPORTANT NOTE : THE LAST THREE COLUMNS INDICATE THE COST OF ELECTRICITY THAT WILL BE CONSUMED IN 1HOUR BY EACH OF ALL THE APPLIANCES LISTED, AT THREE DIFFERENT CUSTOMER-TARIFFS, WITH A TARIFF EACH EXPRESSED IN EACH OF THE THREE COLUMNS.         The basic unit of electricity is the KilowattHour (KWH). In simple terms, 1 kwh (=1000wh) is the amount of energy used by an electrical appliance rated 1kw (=1000 watt, e.g. a 1000watt electric heater) used for 1 hour. Another example is ten 100-watt light bulbs used for 1 hour. This means that such electrical appliance/s used for 30 minutes will consume half unit because 1hour consumption gives 1000Wh (=1KWh). Therefore If used for 2 hours, same appliance will consume double unit

Source: Ikeja Electricity